Skip to content
llmwaves

Gemini 3.8 Flash

Google · released Sep 2, 2026

ProprietaryReasoningTool useStructured outputVisionAudio inVideo in

Gemini 3.8 Flash is Google's most intelligent Flash model with significant gains from 3.7 Flash across software engineering, agentic tasks, and multi-step reasoning.

Specification

Context window
1.05M
Max output
66K
Knowledge cutoff
Not stated
Parameters
Undisclosed
Licence
Proprietary
Serving providers
2
Moderated
No
Uptime
100.0%

Intelligence

40.9

92th percentile

Coding

76.3

Coding Index

Agentic

40.2

Agentic Index

Output speed

104 t/s

Median across providers

Latency

1.81s

Time to first token

Cost per task

$0.34

Estimated

Benchmarks

Where the score comes from

The Intelligence Index is a composite. These are the underlying evaluations this model was actually measured on.

Evaluation scores

Percentage correct · higher is better

  • GPQA Diamond
    95.3%
  • AA-LCR (long context)
    81.3%
  • SciCode
    56.6%
  • Humanity's Last Exam
    47.8%
  • τ²-bench (Telecom)
    44.9%

An evaluation missing from this list was not run for this model — it is not a zero.

View as table
EvaluationScore
GPQA Diamond95.3%
AA-LCR (long context)81.3%
SciCode56.6%
Humanity's Last Exam47.8%
τ²-bench (Telecom)44.9%

Against its peers

Intelligence Index · this model highlighted, nearest peers in grey

Peers are the models sitting closest on the Intelligence Index — the set you would realistically choose between.

View as table
ModelIntelligence
GLM 5.3 Flash41.8
Claude Opus 4.841.8
Nex-N2-Pro41.7
Ling 3.1 Flash41.1
Qwen3.6 Max Preview41.1
Gemini 3.8 Flash40.9
Claude Opus 4.740.7
Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B39.9

Percentile among all indexed models

Intelligence92th
Coding93th
Agentic74th
Arena Elo91th

Pricing

What it costs to run

List prices per million tokens, plus what one representative task works out to.

List price

Input / 1M tokens
$0.75
Output / 1M tokens
$3.75
Cached input / 1M
$0.075
Blended 3:1
$1.5

One task, estimated

$0.34

Input tokens
50,000
Output tokens
80,000
Profile
Reasoning

Estimated from list pricing: 50K input tokens plus 80K output tokens for reasoning models (25K for non-reasoning).

Serving providers

Speed and latency figures are medians across these providers, so a widely-served model reports a blend rather than any single endpoint.

Arena

Head-to-head generation quality

Elo from pairwise judgements, broken out by the kind of thing the model was asked to build.

Overall Elo
1,321
Win rate
53.9%
Strongest at
UI components
Tournaments
1,719

Elo by category

Dot position on a 1,225–1,325 scale · Elo has no meaningful zero

Agent categories (full-stack apps, mobile apps) are only scored for models tested in agent harnesses.

View as table
CategoryEloWin rate
UI components132153.9%
Game development130851.0%
Websites130350.0%
3D scenes129549.9%
SVG129254.7%
Data visualisation126350.2%
Full-stack apps124448.1%
Mobile apps123354.4%