Skip to content
llmwaves

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B

Qwen · released Aug 12, 2026

Open weightsReasoningTool useStructured output

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B is an open-weight sparse mixture-of-experts model from Qwen and the open-weight variant of [Qwen3.8 Max](/qwen/qwen3.8-max), with 95 billion active parameters out of 2.4 trillion total. It is...

Specification

Context window
1.05M
Max output
131K
Knowledge cutoff
Not stated
Parameters
2446.2B
Licence
other
Serving providers
5
Moderated
No
Uptime
100.0%

Intelligence

39.9

91th percentile

Coding

71.9

Coding Index

Agentic

50.1

Agentic Index

Output speed

114 t/s

Median across providers

Latency

799ms

Time to first token

Cost per task

$0.58

Estimated

Benchmarks

Where the score comes from

The Intelligence Index is a composite. These are the underlying evaluations this model was actually measured on.

Evaluation scores

Percentage correct · higher is better

  • GPQA Diamond
    93.5%
  • AA-LCR (long context)
    80.3%
  • SciCode
    54.1%
  • τ²-bench (Telecom)
    49.1%
  • Humanity's Last Exam
    42.4%

An evaluation missing from this list was not run for this model — it is not a zero.

View as table
EvaluationScore
GPQA Diamond93.5%
AA-LCR (long context)80.3%
SciCode54.1%
τ²-bench (Telecom)49.1%
Humanity's Last Exam42.4%

Against its peers

Intelligence Index · this model highlighted, nearest peers in grey

Peers are the models sitting closest on the Intelligence Index — the set you would realistically choose between.

View as table
ModelIntelligence
Gemini 3.8 Flash40.9
Claude Opus 4.740.7
Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B39.9
Muse Spark 1.239.6
V4.1 Flash39.5
Gemini 3.7 Flash39.1
GPT-5.439.0
Grok 4.538.8

Percentile among all indexed models

Intelligence91th
Coding85th
Agentic88th

Pricing

What it costs to run

List prices per million tokens, plus what one representative task works out to.

List price

Input / 1M tokens
$2
Output / 1M tokens
$6
Cached input / 1M
$0.25
Blended 3:1
$3

One task, estimated

$0.58

Input tokens
50,000
Output tokens
80,000
Profile
Reasoning

Estimated from list pricing: 50K input tokens plus 80K output tokens for reasoning models (25K for non-reasoning).

Serving providers

Speed and latency figures are medians across these providers, so a widely-served model reports a blend rather than any single endpoint.