Skip to content
llmwaves

GLM 5.3 Flash

Z.ai · released Aug 26, 2026

Open weightsReasoningTool useStructured outputVisionVideo in

GLM-5.3-Flash is a native multimodal model from Z.ai. It is suited for efficient coding and long-horizon agent tasks. Its hybrid sparse and linear attention architecture maintains accurate long-context behavior while...

Specification

Context window
1.05M
Max output
944K
Knowledge cutoff
Not stated
Parameters
321.3B
Licence
mit
Serving providers
29
Moderated
No
Uptime
100.0%

Intelligence

41.8

92th percentile

Coding

71.5

Coding Index

Agentic

50.9

Agentic Index

Output speed

141 t/s

Median across providers

Latency

320ms

Time to first token

Cost per task

$0.05

Estimated

Benchmarks

Where the score comes from

The Intelligence Index is a composite. These are the underlying evaluations this model was actually measured on.

Evaluation scores

Percentage correct · higher is better

  • GPQA Diamond
    91.2%
  • AA-LCR (long context)
    80.0%
  • SciCode
    51.6%
  • τ²-bench (Telecom)
    47.2%
  • Humanity's Last Exam
    39.9%

An evaluation missing from this list was not run for this model — it is not a zero.

View as table
EvaluationScore
GPQA Diamond91.2%
AA-LCR (long context)80.0%
SciCode51.6%
τ²-bench (Telecom)47.2%
Humanity's Last Exam39.9%

Against its peers

Intelligence Index · this model highlighted, nearest peers in grey

Peers are the models sitting closest on the Intelligence Index — the set you would realistically choose between.

View as table
ModelIntelligence
GPT-5.6 Terra42.1
GLM 5.3 Flash41.8
Claude Opus 4.841.8
Nex-N2-Pro41.7
Ling 3.1 Flash41.1
Qwen3.6 Max Preview41.1
Gemini 3.8 Flash40.9
Claude Opus 4.740.7

Percentile among all indexed models

Intelligence92th
Coding83th
Agentic91th

Pricing

What it costs to run

List prices per million tokens, plus what one representative task works out to.

List price

Input / 1M tokens
$0.15
Output / 1M tokens
$0.5
Cached input / 1M
$0.03
Blended 3:1
$0.237

One task, estimated

$0.05

Input tokens
50,000
Output tokens
80,000
Profile
Reasoning

Estimated from list pricing: 50K input tokens plus 80K output tokens for reasoning models (25K for non-reasoning).

Serving providers

Speed and latency figures are medians across these providers, so a widely-served model reports a blend rather than any single endpoint.