Skip to content
llmwaves

GLM 5.3

Z.ai · released Aug 18, 2026

Open weightsReasoningTool useStructured output

GLM-5.3 is a large-scale reasoning model from Z.ai, built for complex software engineering and long-horizon agent tasks. It supports text input and output with a 1M-token context window, and improves...

Specification

Context window
1.05M
Max output
944K
Knowledge cutoff
Not stated
Parameters
753.3B
Licence
other
Serving providers
34
Moderated
No
Uptime
100.0%

Intelligence

44.8

95th percentile

Coding

74.8

Coding Index

Agentic

53.1

Agentic Index

Output speed

138 t/s

Median across providers

Latency

714ms

Time to first token

Cost per task

$0.39

Estimated

Benchmarks

Where the score comes from

The Intelligence Index is a composite. These are the underlying evaluations this model was actually measured on.

Evaluation scores

Percentage correct · higher is better

  • GPQA Diamond
    91.7%
  • AA-LCR (long context)
    79.7%
  • SciCode
    59.0%
  • τ²-bench (Telecom)
    50.3%
  • Humanity's Last Exam
    42.3%

An evaluation missing from this list was not run for this model — it is not a zero.

View as table
EvaluationScore
GPQA Diamond91.7%
AA-LCR (long context)79.7%
SciCode59.0%
τ²-bench (Telecom)50.3%
Humanity's Last Exam42.3%

Against its peers

Intelligence Index · this model highlighted, nearest peers in grey

Peers are the models sitting closest on the Intelligence Index — the set you would realistically choose between.

View as table
ModelIntelligence
Grok 4.746.4
MiMo-V2.6-Pro46.3
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)45.4
GLM 5.344.8
Grok 4.644.3
Step 5 Preview43.7
Kimi K343.6
Claude Haiku 5.543.4

Percentile among all indexed models

Intelligence95th
Coding89th
Agentic95th

Pricing

What it costs to run

List prices per million tokens, plus what one representative task works out to.

List price

Input / 1M tokens
$0.03
Output / 1M tokens
$4.8
Cached input / 1M
$0.029
Blended 3:1
$1.22

One task, estimated

$0.39

Input tokens
50,000
Output tokens
80,000
Profile
Reasoning

Estimated from list pricing: 50K input tokens plus 80K output tokens for reasoning models (25K for non-reasoning).