Skip to content
llmwaves

GPT-6 Astra

OpenAI · released Sep 4, 2026

ProprietaryReasoningTool useStructured outputVision

GPT-6 Astra is OpenAI's flagship model for demanding end-to-end work. It is suited for advanced analysis, software engineering, deep research, scientific work, and document creation, with particular strengths in long-horizon...

Specification

Context window
1.05M
Max output
128K
Knowledge cutoff
Not stated
Parameters
Undisclosed
Licence
Proprietary
Serving providers
3
Moderated
Yes
Uptime
100.0%

Intelligence

52.7

99th percentile

Coding

76.9

Coding Index

Agentic

51.0

Agentic Index

Output speed

150 t/s

Median across providers

Latency

2.08s

Time to first token

Cost per task

$4.50

Estimated

Benchmarks

Where the score comes from

The Intelligence Index is a composite. These are the underlying evaluations this model was actually measured on.

Evaluation scores

Percentage correct · higher is better

  • GPQA Diamond
    96.1%
  • AA-LCR (long context)
    80.7%
  • SciCode
    56.5%
  • Humanity's Last Exam
    54.7%
  • τ²-bench (Telecom)
    41.4%

An evaluation missing from this list was not run for this model — it is not a zero.

View as table
EvaluationScore
GPQA Diamond96.1%
AA-LCR (long context)80.7%
SciCode56.5%
Humanity's Last Exam54.7%
τ²-bench (Telecom)41.4%

Against its peers

Intelligence Index · this model highlighted, nearest peers in grey

Peers are the models sitting closest on the Intelligence Index — the set you would realistically choose between.

View as table
ModelIntelligence
Claude Sonnet 5.556.0
Claude Fable 5.153.4
GPT-6 Astra52.7
Gemini 4 Argon52.6
Muse Wonder52.4
GPT-6.1 Sol51.8
Claude Opus 550.8
Claude Fable 549.6

Percentile among all indexed models

Intelligence99th
Coding96th
Agentic93th
Arena Elo99th

Pricing

What it costs to run

List prices per million tokens, plus what one representative task works out to.

List price

Input / 1M tokens
$10
Output / 1M tokens
$50
Cached input / 1M
$1
Blended 3:1
$20

One task, estimated

$4.50

Input tokens
50,000
Output tokens
80,000
Profile
Reasoning

Estimated from list pricing: 50K input tokens plus 80K output tokens for reasoning models (25K for non-reasoning).

Serving providers

Speed and latency figures are medians across these providers, so a widely-served model reports a blend rather than any single endpoint.

Arena

Head-to-head generation quality

Elo from pairwise judgements, broken out by the kind of thing the model was asked to build.

Overall Elo
1,468
Win rate
75.3%
Strongest at
3D scenes
Tournaments
1,661

Elo by category

Dot position on a 1,300–1,475 scale · Elo has no meaningful zero

Agent categories (full-stack apps, mobile apps) are only scored for models tested in agent harnesses.

View as table
CategoryEloWin rate
3D scenes146875.3%
Game development145072.7%
SVG143068.6%
UI components139665.6%
Data visualisation133460.4%
Websites132957.8%
Full-stack apps135761.1%
Mobile apps131365.0%