Skip to content
llmwaves

Claude Fable 5.1

Anthropic · released Sep 1, 2026

ProprietaryReasoningTool useStructured outputVision

Claude Fable 5.1 improves on Claude Fable 5 across the board, with the biggest gains in agentic coding, long-running agentic workflows, and knowledge work: long code refactors, front-end and visual...

Specification

Context window
1M
Max output
128K
Knowledge cutoff
Not stated
Parameters
Undisclosed
Licence
Proprietary
Serving providers
4
Moderated
Yes
Uptime
100.0%

Intelligence

53.4

99th percentile

Coding

81.6

Coding Index

Agentic

57.9

Agentic Index

Output speed

70 t/s

Median across providers

Latency

3.33s

Time to first token

Cost per task

$4.50

Estimated

Benchmarks

Where the score comes from

The Intelligence Index is a composite. These are the underlying evaluations this model was actually measured on.

Evaluation scores

Percentage correct · higher is better

  • GPQA Diamond
    93.7%
  • AA-LCR (long context)
    85.3%
  • SciCode
    63.1%
  • Humanity's Last Exam
    59.1%
  • τ²-bench (Telecom)
    47.2%

An evaluation missing from this list was not run for this model — it is not a zero.

View as table
EvaluationScore
GPQA Diamond93.7%
AA-LCR (long context)85.3%
SciCode63.1%
Humanity's Last Exam59.1%
τ²-bench (Telecom)47.2%

Against its peers

Intelligence Index · this model highlighted, nearest peers in grey

Peers are the models sitting closest on the Intelligence Index — the set you would realistically choose between.

View as table
ModelIntelligence
Claude Sonnet 5.556.0
Claude Fable 5.153.4
GPT-6 Astra52.7
Gemini 4 Argon52.6
Muse Wonder52.4
GPT-6.1 Sol51.8
Claude Opus 550.8
Claude Fable 549.6

Percentile among all indexed models

Intelligence99th
Coding100th
Agentic100th
Arena Elo96th

Pricing

What it costs to run

List prices per million tokens, plus what one representative task works out to.

List price

Input / 1M tokens
$10
Output / 1M tokens
$50
Cached input / 1M
$0.25
Blended 3:1
$20

One task, estimated

$4.50

Input tokens
50,000
Output tokens
80,000
Profile
Reasoning

Estimated from list pricing: 50K input tokens plus 80K output tokens for reasoning models (25K for non-reasoning).

Serving providers

Speed and latency figures are medians across these providers, so a widely-served model reports a blend rather than any single endpoint.

Arena

Head-to-head generation quality

Elo from pairwise judgements, broken out by the kind of thing the model was asked to build.

Overall Elo
1,393
Win rate
67.7%
Strongest at
3D scenes
Tournaments
1,271

Elo by category

Dot position on a 1,250–1,400 scale · Elo has no meaningful zero

Agent categories (full-stack apps, mobile apps) are only scored for models tested in agent harnesses.

View as table
CategoryEloWin rate
3D scenes139367.7%
Game development138465.6%
Data visualisation134561.8%
UI components134059.6%
Websites131456.3%
SVG130056.4%
Full-stack apps132657.2%
Mobile apps126556.3%