Skip to content
llmwaves

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning

NVIDIA · released Aug 11, 2026

Open weightsReasoningTool useStructured output

NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is an open mixture-of-experts model from NVIDIA, with 3B active parameters out of 30B total. It is suited for high-throughput agentic workloads and specialized tasks that...

Specification

Context window
262K
Max output
236K
Knowledge cutoff
Not stated
Parameters
31.6B
Licence
other
Serving providers
5
Moderated
No
Uptime
100.0%

Intelligence

12.9

52th percentile

Coding

26.8

Coding Index

Agentic

3.5

Agentic Index

Output speed

226 t/s

Median across providers

Latency

194ms

Time to first token

Cost per task

$0.02

Estimated

Benchmarks

Where the score comes from

The Intelligence Index is a composite. These are the underlying evaluations this model was actually measured on.

Evaluation scores

Percentage correct · higher is better

  • GPQA Diamond
    74.3%
  • AA-LCR (long context)
    60.3%
  • SciCode
    32.1%
  • Humanity's Last Exam
    10.6%
  • τ²-bench (Telecom)
    8.9%

An evaluation missing from this list was not run for this model — it is not a zero.

View as table
EvaluationScore
GPQA Diamond74.3%
AA-LCR (long context)60.3%
SciCode32.1%
Humanity's Last Exam10.6%
τ²-bench (Telecom)8.9%

Against its peers

Intelligence Index · this model highlighted, nearest peers in grey

Peers are the models sitting closest on the Intelligence Index — the set you would realistically choose between.

View as table
ModelIntelligence
Command A+13.1
R113.1
GPT-5 Nano13.0
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning12.9
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning (free)12.9
GLM 4.512.8
Kimi K2 071112.7
GPT-4.112.7

Percentile among all indexed models

Intelligence52th
Coding34th
Agentic20th

Pricing

What it costs to run

List prices per million tokens, plus what one representative task works out to.

List price

Input / 1M tokens
$0.07
Output / 1M tokens
$0.2
Cached input / 1M
$0.04
Blended 3:1
$0.103

One task, estimated

$0.02

Input tokens
50,000
Output tokens
80,000
Profile
Reasoning

Estimated from list pricing: 50K input tokens plus 80K output tokens for reasoning models (25K for non-reasoning).

Serving providers

Speed and latency figures are medians across these providers, so a widely-served model reports a blend rather than any single endpoint.