Skip to content
llmwaves

Command A+

Cohere · released Sep 22, 2026

ProprietaryReasoningTool useStructured outputVision

Command A+ is Cohere's flagship model for enterprise agentic workflows. It accepts text and image inputs with a 192K context window, supports native tool calling with strict tool schemas, structured...

Specification

Context window
192K
Max output
64K
Knowledge cutoff
Not stated
Parameters
Undisclosed
Licence
Proprietary
Serving providers
1
Moderated
Yes
Uptime
100.0%

Intelligence

13.1

52th percentile

Coding

27.8

Coding Index

Agentic

—

Agentic Index

Output speed

157 t/s

Median across providers

Latency

279ms

Time to first token

Cost per task

$0.14

Estimated

Benchmarks

Where the score comes from

The Intelligence Index is a composite. These are the underlying evaluations this model was actually measured on.

Evaluation scores

Percentage correct · higher is better

  • τ²-bench (Telecom)
    80.7%
  • GPQA Diamond
    76.1%
  • IFBench
    73.9%
  • AA-LCR (long context)
    52.7%
  • SciCode
    38.5%
  • Terminal-Bench Hard
    25.0%
  • Humanity's Last Exam
    12.0%

An evaluation missing from this list was not run for this model — it is not a zero.

View as table
EvaluationScore
τ²-bench (Telecom)80.7%
GPQA Diamond76.1%
IFBench73.9%
AA-LCR (long context)52.7%
SciCode38.5%
Terminal-Bench Hard25.0%
Humanity's Last Exam12.0%

Against its peers

Intelligence Index · this model highlighted, nearest peers in grey

Peers are the models sitting closest on the Intelligence Index — the set you would realistically choose between.

View as table
ModelIntelligence
Command A+13.1
R113.1
GPT-5 Nano13.0
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning12.9
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning (free)12.9
GLM 4.512.8
Kimi K2 071112.7
GPT-4.112.7

Percentile among all indexed models

Intelligence52th
Coding34th
Terminal work65th

Pricing

What it costs to run

List prices per million tokens, plus what one representative task works out to.

List price

Input / 1M tokens
$0.3
Output / 1M tokens
$1.5
Cached input / 1M
$0.15
Blended 3:1
$0.6

One task, estimated

$0.14

Input tokens
50,000
Output tokens
80,000
Profile
Reasoning

Estimated from list pricing: 50K input tokens plus 80K output tokens for reasoning models (25K for non-reasoning).

Serving providers

Speed and latency figures are medians across these providers, so a widely-served model reports a blend rather than any single endpoint.