Command A+
Cohere · released Sep 22, 2026
Command A+ is Cohere's flagship model for enterprise agentic workflows. It accepts text and image inputs with a 192K context window, supports native tool calling with strict tool schemas, structured...
Specification
- Context window
- 192K
- Max output
- 64K
- Knowledge cutoff
- Not stated
- Parameters
- Undisclosed
- Licence
- Proprietary
- Serving providers
- 1
- Moderated
- Yes
- Uptime
- 100.0%
Intelligence
13.1
52th percentile
Coding
27.8
Coding Index
Agentic
—
Agentic Index
Output speed
157 t/s
Median across providers
Latency
279ms
Time to first token
Cost per task
$0.14
Estimated
Benchmarks
Where the score comes from
The Intelligence Index is a composite. These are the underlying evaluations this model was actually measured on.
Evaluation scores
Percentage correct · higher is better
- τ²-bench (Telecom)80.7%
- GPQA Diamond76.1%
- IFBench73.9%
- AA-LCR (long context)52.7%
- SciCode38.5%
- Terminal-Bench Hard25.0%
- Humanity's Last Exam12.0%
An evaluation missing from this list was not run for this model — it is not a zero.
View as table
| Evaluation | Score |
|---|---|
| τ²-bench (Telecom) | 80.7% |
| GPQA Diamond | 76.1% |
| IFBench | 73.9% |
| AA-LCR (long context) | 52.7% |
| SciCode | 38.5% |
| Terminal-Bench Hard | 25.0% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 12.0% |
Against its peers
Intelligence Index · this model highlighted, nearest peers in grey
- Command A+Cohere13.1
- R1DeepSeek13.1
- GPT-5 NanoOpenAI13.0
- Nemotron 3.5 LightningNVIDIA12.9
- 12.9
- GLM 4.5Z.ai12.8
- Kimi K2 0711Moonshot AI12.7
- GPT-4.1OpenAI12.7
Peers are the models sitting closest on the Intelligence Index — the set you would realistically choose between.
View as table
| Model | Intelligence |
|---|---|
| Command A+ | 13.1 |
| R1 | 13.1 |
| GPT-5 Nano | 13.0 |
| Nemotron 3.5 Lightning | 12.9 |
| Nemotron 3.5 Lightning (free) | 12.9 |
| GLM 4.5 | 12.8 |
| Kimi K2 0711 | 12.7 |
| GPT-4.1 | 12.7 |
Percentile among all indexed models
Pricing
What it costs to run
List prices per million tokens, plus what one representative task works out to.
List price
- Input / 1M tokens
- $0.3
- Output / 1M tokens
- $1.5
- Cached input / 1M
- $0.15
- Blended 3:1
- $0.6
One task, estimated
$0.14
- Input tokens
- 50,000
- Output tokens
- 80,000
- Profile
- Reasoning
Estimated from list pricing: 50K input tokens plus 80K output tokens for reasoning models (25K for non-reasoning).
Serving providers
Speed and latency figures are medians across these providers, so a widely-served model reports a blend rather than any single endpoint.