Skip to content
llmwaves

Inkling (free)

Thinking Machines · released Jul 17, 2026

Open weightsReasoningTool useVisionAudio in

Inkling is an open-weight multimodal mixture-of-experts model from Thinking Machines Lab, with 41B active parameters out of 975B total. It is designed for general-purpose reasoning, coding, agentic and tool-use systems,...

Specification

Context window
1.05M
Max output
262K
Knowledge cutoff
Not stated
Parameters
952.4B
Licence
apache-2.0
Serving providers
1
Moderated
No
Uptime
100.0%

Intelligence

25.0

76th percentile

Coding

52.1

Coding Index

Agentic

22.5

Agentic Index

Output speed

34 t/s

Median across providers

Latency

2.24s

Time to first token

Cost per task

Free

Estimated

Benchmarks

Where the score comes from

The Intelligence Index is a composite. These are the underlying evaluations this model was actually measured on.

Evaluation scores

Percentage correct · higher is better

  • GPQA Diamond
    87.2%
  • AA-LCR (long context)
    77.3%
  • SciCode
    47.0%
  • Humanity's Last Exam
    31.9%
  • τ²-bench (Telecom)
    29.1%

An evaluation missing from this list was not run for this model — it is not a zero.

View as table
EvaluationScore
GPQA Diamond87.2%
AA-LCR (long context)77.3%
SciCode47.0%
Humanity's Last Exam31.9%
τ²-bench (Telecom)29.1%

Against its peers

Intelligence Index · this model highlighted, nearest peers in grey

Peers are the models sitting closest on the Intelligence Index — the set you would realistically choose between.

View as table
ModelIntelligence
Hy325.3
Qwen3.7 Plus25.2
Inkling (free)25.0
Inkling25.0
Grok 4.324.9
Claude Sonnet 4.624.7
GPT-5.124.7
Ling 3.0 Flash VL24.6

Percentile among all indexed models

Intelligence76th
Coding59th
Agentic50th
Arena Elo63th

Pricing

What it costs to run

List prices per million tokens, plus what one representative task works out to.

List price

Input / 1M tokens
Free
Output / 1M tokens
Free
Cached input / 1M
Not offered
Blended 3:1
Free

One task, estimated

Free

Input tokens
50,000
Output tokens
80,000
Profile
Reasoning

Estimated from list pricing: 50K input tokens plus 80K output tokens for reasoning models (25K for non-reasoning).

Serving providers

Speed and latency figures are medians across these providers, so a widely-served model reports a blend rather than any single endpoint.

Arena

Head-to-head generation quality

Elo from pairwise judgements, broken out by the kind of thing the model was asked to build.

Overall Elo
1,226
Win rate
44.5%
Strongest at
Websites
Tournaments
10,637

Elo by category

Dot position on a 1,100–1,250 scale · Elo has no meaningful zero

Agent categories (full-stack apps, mobile apps) are only scored for models tested in agent harnesses.

View as table
CategoryEloWin rate
Websites122644.5%
UI components120040.2%
Game development116938.0%
Data visualisation116237.9%
3D scenes116140.1%
SVG111134.9%