Inkling (free)
Thinking Machines · released Jul 17, 2026
Inkling is an open-weight multimodal mixture-of-experts model from Thinking Machines Lab, with 41B active parameters out of 975B total. It is designed for general-purpose reasoning, coding, agentic and tool-use systems,...
Specification
- Context window
- 1.05M
- Max output
- 262K
- Knowledge cutoff
- Not stated
- Parameters
- 952.4B
- Licence
- apache-2.0
- Serving providers
- 1
- Moderated
- No
- Uptime
- 100.0%
Intelligence
25.0
76th percentile
Coding
52.1
Coding Index
Agentic
22.5
Agentic Index
Output speed
34 t/s
Median across providers
Latency
2.24s
Time to first token
Cost per task
Free
Estimated
Benchmarks
Where the score comes from
The Intelligence Index is a composite. These are the underlying evaluations this model was actually measured on.
Evaluation scores
Percentage correct · higher is better
- GPQA Diamond87.2%
- AA-LCR (long context)77.3%
- SciCode47.0%
- Humanity's Last Exam31.9%
- τ²-bench (Telecom)29.1%
An evaluation missing from this list was not run for this model — it is not a zero.
View as table
| Evaluation | Score |
|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 87.2% |
| AA-LCR (long context) | 77.3% |
| SciCode | 47.0% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 31.9% |
| τ²-bench (Telecom) | 29.1% |
Against its peers
Intelligence Index · this model highlighted, nearest peers in grey
- Hy3Tencent25.3
- Qwen3.7 PlusQwen25.2
- Inkling (free)Thinking Machines25.0
- InklingThinking Machines25.0
- Grok 4.3xAI24.9
- Claude Sonnet 4.6Anthropic24.7
- GPT-5.1OpenAI24.7
- Ling 3.0 Flash VLInclusionAI24.6
Peers are the models sitting closest on the Intelligence Index — the set you would realistically choose between.
View as table
| Model | Intelligence |
|---|---|
| Hy3 | 25.3 |
| Qwen3.7 Plus | 25.2 |
| Inkling (free) | 25.0 |
| Inkling | 25.0 |
| Grok 4.3 | 24.9 |
| Claude Sonnet 4.6 | 24.7 |
| GPT-5.1 | 24.7 |
| Ling 3.0 Flash VL | 24.6 |
Percentile among all indexed models
Pricing
What it costs to run
List prices per million tokens, plus what one representative task works out to.
List price
- Input / 1M tokens
- Free
- Output / 1M tokens
- Free
- Cached input / 1M
- Not offered
- Blended 3:1
- Free
One task, estimated
Free
- Input tokens
- 50,000
- Output tokens
- 80,000
- Profile
- Reasoning
Estimated from list pricing: 50K input tokens plus 80K output tokens for reasoning models (25K for non-reasoning).
Serving providers
Speed and latency figures are medians across these providers, so a widely-served model reports a blend rather than any single endpoint.
Arena
Head-to-head generation quality
Elo from pairwise judgements, broken out by the kind of thing the model was asked to build.
- Overall Elo
- 1,226
- Win rate
- 44.5%
- Strongest at
- Websites
- Tournaments
- 10,637
Elo by category
Dot position on a 1,100–1,250 scale · Elo has no meaningful zero
- 1,226
- 1,200
- 1,169
- 1,162
- 1,161
- 1,111
Agent categories (full-stack apps, mobile apps) are only scored for models tested in agent harnesses.
View as table
| Category | Elo | Win rate |
|---|---|---|
| Websites | 1226 | 44.5% |
| UI components | 1200 | 40.2% |
| Game development | 1169 | 38.0% |
| Data visualisation | 1162 | 37.9% |
| 3D scenes | 1161 | 40.1% |
| SVG | 1111 | 34.9% |