Granite 4.2 8B
IBM Granite · released Aug 31, 2026
Granite 4.2 8B is a dense reasoning model from IBM. It is suited for mathematics, code generation, multilingual dialogue, and agentic workflows that need multi-step reasoning. It supports full, low-effort,...
Specification
- Context window
- 131K
- Max output
- 118K
- Knowledge cutoff
- Not stated
- Parameters
- 8.8B
- Licence
- apache-2.0
- Serving providers
- 2
- Moderated
- No
- Uptime
- 100.0%
Intelligence
11.1
45th percentile
Coding
22.4
Coding Index
Agentic
1.3
Agentic Index
Output speed
118 t/s
Median across providers
Latency
247ms
Time to first token
Cost per task
$0.02
Estimated
Benchmarks
Where the score comes from
The Intelligence Index is a composite. These are the underlying evaluations this model was actually measured on.
Evaluation scores
Percentage correct · higher is better
- GPQA Diamond63.1%
- AA-LCR (long context)45.0%
- SciCode31.5%
- Humanity's Last Exam9.7%
- τ²-bench (Telecom)7.6%
An evaluation missing from this list was not run for this model — it is not a zero.
View as table
| Evaluation | Score |
|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 63.1% |
| AA-LCR (long context) | 45.0% |
| SciCode | 31.5% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 9.7% |
| τ²-bench (Telecom) | 7.6% |
Against its peers
Intelligence Index · this model highlighted, nearest peers in grey
- gpt-oss-120bOpenAI11.6
- Qwen3.5-9BQwen11.2
- Granite 4.2 8BIBM Granite11.1
- GLM 4.5 AirZ.ai11.1
- 11.0
- o3 Mini HighOpenAI11.0
- Trinity Large ThinkingArcee AI10.8
- Mercury 2Inception10.8
Peers are the models sitting closest on the Intelligence Index — the set you would realistically choose between.
View as table
| Model | Intelligence |
|---|---|
| gpt-oss-120b | 11.6 |
| Qwen3.5-9B | 11.2 |
| Granite 4.2 8B | 11.1 |
| GLM 4.5 Air | 11.1 |
| Qwen3 VL 32B Instruct | 11.0 |
| o3 Mini High | 11.0 |
| Trinity Large Thinking | 10.8 |
| Mercury 2 | 10.8 |
Percentile among all indexed models
Pricing
What it costs to run
List prices per million tokens, plus what one representative task works out to.
List price
- Input / 1M tokens
- $0.06
- Output / 1M tokens
- $0.25
- Cached input / 1M
- $0.015
- Blended 3:1
- $0.107
One task, estimated
$0.02
- Input tokens
- 50,000
- Output tokens
- 80,000
- Profile
- Reasoning
Estimated from list pricing: 50K input tokens plus 80K output tokens for reasoning models (25K for non-reasoning).